Date Protection Policy

1. Who is the Data Controller?

 The data controller for the different processes with respect to the management of users, customers and potential customers, collaborators and suppliers is AUTOS MEDITERRANEO S.A. , with registered office at C/CARCAGENTE, 1, BAJO 12005 CASTELLON (province of CASTELLON) and CIF A12000394.

For the purposes of our data protection policy the contact phone number is 964 220054 and the contact email is info@autosmediterraneo.com.

2. What kind of data do we have about you and how have we obtained it?

The categories of personal data that AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. deals with its customers and suppliers are:

    • Identification data
    • Postal or electronic addresses
    • Business information
    • Economic and transaction data
    • Images

Under no circumstances do we process specially protected data.

All the above mentioned data have been obtained or directly from you by submitting a commercial offer, contractual proposal, etc. or through your company by providing us with the identification data and other information necessary to carry out the subject matter of the contractual relationship between the parties. It will be your or your company’s obligation to provide us with the updated data in case of modification. With regard to job applicant data we have obtained your data by submitting a CV on your part or obtaining your application through the services of an employment portal. In the latter case you have authorized this transfer of your data to our company by inserting your curricular data into the employment portal.

3. How long will we keep your data?

The personal data relating to natural persons linked to potential customers, customers and suppliers that AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. collects through the different contact forms and / or collection of information will be kept as long as its deletion is not requested by the interested party. The data provided by our customers and suppliers will be kept as long as the commercial relationship between the parties is maintained respecting in any case the minimum legal retention periods according to the subject matter.

In any case AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. you will keep your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary taking into account our needs to respond to questions that arise or resolve problems, make improvements, activate new services and meet the requirements required by applicable law. This means that we may retain your personal data for a reasonable period of time even after you have stopped using our products or stopped using this website. After this period, your personal data will be deleted from all autos MEDITERRANEO, S.A. systems.

4. For what purpose and on what basis do we process your data?

In AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. we process the data provided to us by interested persons in order to manage different activities derived from specific procedures carried out in the field of sales, after-sales service, supplier management, candidate management, quality of services, etc. In this way, we will use your data to carry out some of the following actions based on the respective legitimacy base:

PURPOSE OF TREATMENT LEGITIMATION BASE
Surveillance and control of access to facilities Legitimate interest of the person responsible
Management of data protection rights of data subjects Regulatory obligation
Accounting, tax, administrative and customer billing management Execution (pre)contract; Regulatory obligation
Management of requests for information that arrive through web forms, social networks or online chat Consent of the affected person
Tax, accounting and administrative management with suppliers Execution (pre)contract; Regulatory obligation
Managing customer bookings Execution (pre)contract
Search, evaluation and selection processes for candidates Consent of the affected person
Image management for web and social media advertising Consent of the affected person

As for the basis of legitimacy referred to You are obliged to provide personal data, in the event that you do not provide your personal data you will not be able to execute your contract, comply with legal obligations or derived from public authorities.

5. Which recipients will communicate their data?

AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. will never share your personal data with any third party company that intends to use it in its direct marketing actions, except in the event that you have expressly authorized us to do so.

We inform you that we may provide your personal data to bodies of the Public Administration and Competent Authorities in cases where AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. receives a legal request from those Authorities or in cases that acting in good faith, we consider that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with a judicial process; to answer any claim or legal claim; or to protect the rights of AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. or its customers and the general public.

AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. may provide your personal data to third parties (e.g. Internet service providers who help us manage our website or carry out contracted services, computer support and maintenance companies, logistics companies, tax and accounting managers and advice, etc.). In any case, these third parties must maintain, at all times, the same levels of security as AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. in relation to your personal data and, where necessary, will be bound by legal commitments in order to store your personal data privately and securely, and in order to use only the information following specific instructions of AUTOSTERRA MEDINEO S.a.

We inform you that our entity does not make international transfers of data regarding the management of Users, Customers and/or Suppliers.

6. What are your rights as affected or interested?

Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation as to whether AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. is processing personal data concerning him or her, or not.

In particular, interested persons may request the right of access to their personal data, as well as receive it in a common format and mechanized reading if the processing is carried out by electronic means(right of portability)).

In addition, interested persons may request the right to rectification of inaccurate data or, where appropriate, request its deletion when, among other reasons, the data is no longer necessary for the purposes that were collected.

In addition, in certain circumstances, data subjects may request the limitation of the processing of their data,or in certain circumstances and for reasons related to their particular situation, the interested parties may exercise their right to object to the processing of their data. AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. will stop processing the data, except for overriding legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defense of possible claims or in those exceptions established in the applicable regulations.

We also inform you that you have the right to withdraw your consents granted at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

Likewise, the User is informed that at any time he/she can exercise the aforementioned rights by writing to us using the contact details listed in Section 1, ‘Data Controller’ of this Data Protection and Privacy Policy of AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A., attaching a copy of his/her ID. Likewise, you can send us an email to the info@autosmediterraneo.com.

You will also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency, especially if you have not obtained satisfaction in the exercise of your rights.

Spanish Data Protection Agency.

C/ Jorge Juan, 6

28001 – Madrid

Telf. 901100099 / 912663517

7. Protection of data of the users of the website.

In accordance with the current Regulation (EU) 2016/679, AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. informs that the personal data of the Users of the website will be processed for the processing activity indicated in each data collection form of our website by AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. . Such processing of your data will be edated in your own consent. By pressing the “SEND” button, the User consents to the processing of his/her data by AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. .

Likewise, we inform you that unless legal obligation or express consent on your part AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A will not transfer your data to third parties.

Likewise, the User is informed that at any time he can exercise the rights of access, rectification or deletion of data as well as have other rights recognized herein and regulated in Regulation (EU) 2016/679, notifying AUTOS MEDINEOTERRA, S.A. , C/CARCAGENTE, 1 UNDER 12005 CASTELLON (province of CASTELLON), e-mail: info@autosmediterraneo.com.

On the other hand, in accordance with the provisions of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce, AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. undertakes not to send advertising through email without having previously obtained the express authorization of the recipient. The User may object to the sending of advertising by checking the corresponding box.

8. Other information of interest about our privacy policy

8.1 Security Measures

AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. adopts the security levels required by the European and Spanish regulations in force in data protection taking into account the state of the art, the costs of application and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing described, as well as the risks of variable probability and severity for your rights and freedoms as a person.

8.2 Processing of child data

Under EU GDPR 679/2016 and LOPDGDD 3/2018, minors over the age of 14 may consent to the procurement of information society services, such as forum registration, completion of a contact form, etc. However, it will be the responsibility of AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. to check the veracity of the age indicated by the minor.

For the processing of data of children under 14 years of age such data collection will always be carried out under the express consent of the parents or legal guardians.

8.3 Amendments to our Data Protection and Privacy Policy

Occasionally, AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. may make modifications and corrections in this section of Data Protection Policy for Customers, Suppliers and Users. Please check this section regularly for changes that may have existed and how they may affect you.

8.4 Why is it necessary to accept this Data Protection and Privacy Policy?

This section of Data Protection Policy for Customers, Suppliers and Users provides you with in an easily accessible way all the necessary information so that you can know the type of data that AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. maintains about its potential customers, customers and / or suppliers, the purposes pursued, the rights that the data protection regulations recognize you as an affected person and how to exercise those rights. Therefore, with the deliberate sending of your personal data through our means of contact and/or with the beginning of the commercial relationship with our company we consider that you recognize and accept the processing of your personal data as described in this policy. This personal information will only be used for the purposes for which you have provided it to us or certain national or regional regulations enable us to do so.

In any event, we must warn you that a refusal on your part to provide us with certain requested data could hinder the development of the contractual relationship between the parties with possible serious consequences when providing the various services provided under the commercial contract concluded with the contracting party.

If you have any questions regarding this section of Data Protection Policy for Potential Customers, Customers and Suppliers of AUTOS MEDITERRANEO, S.A. , please contact the company using the address provided in the first section ‘Data Controller’ and we will be happy to assist you and answer the additional questions you want to ask us.

9. Applicable legislation

These Terms shall be governed at all times by the provisions of Spanish and European legislation on the protection of personal data and privacy.